UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. REED (CHAD), ET AL.
[…] The UEF argues that there is no evidence that Reed would have worked for the employer for 40 hours a week for the full 40 weeks prior to the injury, but for the weather. In response, Reed argues that the UEF is making a factual argument as to his AWW and that the ALJ, as the trier of fact, made a decision which was supported by substantial evidence and should be affirmed. In addressing the arguments of the parties on this issue, we note that determination of the AWW is controlled by KRS 342.140, particularly, in this instance, KRS 342.140(1)(e), because Reed was clearly employed for less than 13 calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury at issue. That provision provides, in pertinent part: The average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of injury or last injurious exposure shall be determined as follows: (1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease: (a) The wages were fixed by the week, the amount so fixed shall be the average weekly wage; (b) The wages were fixed by the month, the average weekly wage shall be the monthly wage so fixed multiplied by twelve (12) and divided by fifty-two (52); -7- (c) The wages were fixed by the year, the average weekly wage shall be the yearly wage so fixed divided by fifty-two (52); (d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury; (e) The employee had been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, his or her average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for that purpose to be the amount he or she would have earned had he or she been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation; and (f) The hourly wage has not been fixed or cannot be ascertained, the wage for the purpose of calculating compensation shall be taken to be the usual wage for similar services where the services are rendered by paid employees.