HORNBACK (SCOTT) VS. SPEARS (FORMERLY ESTREMARA) (PRISCILLA)
[…] We again find such an argument to be unpersuasive. Hornback argued to the court below that he should be permitted to have phone calls with his children, which he contended would be made with Hornback s parents cell phones when Hornback s parents came to visit him at the jail. -11- Of import, KRS 403.320 states: (1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age of the child. (2) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental, or emotional health. (3) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. As to the issue of whether Hornback was entitled to a hearing, we look to the case of McNeeley v. McNeeley, 45 S.W.3d 876 (Ky. App. 2001), for guidance.