TACKETT (STEPHANIE RENAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 533.040(1) states [a] period of probation or conditional discharge commences on the day it is imposed. However, KRS 533.030(1) states in part that [c]onditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may -2- modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. KRS 533.030(6) provides in part: When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court, in addition to conditions imposed under this section, may require as a condition of the sentence that the defendant submit to a period of imprisonment in the county jail or to a period of home incarceration at whatever time or intervals, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court shall determine. The time actually spent in confinement or home incarceration pursuant to this provision shall not exceed twelve (12) months or the maximum term of imprisonment assessed pursuant to KRS Chapter 532, whichever is the shorter. The trial court sentenced Tackett as follows: [T]he Defendant is hereby sentenced to TEN (10) YEARS in the state penitentiary on Count 1, and TEN (10) YEARS in the state penitentiary on Count 2, with said sentences to run concurrently.