ADAMS AND ZEYSING, INC. VS. LEXMACK LEASING, INC, ET AL.
[…] Even though a trial court may believe the party opposing the motion may not succeed at trial, it should not render a summary judgment if there is any issue of material fact. Id. Further, the movant must convince the court, by the evidence of record, of the nonexistence of an issue of material fact. Id. at 482. III. ANALYSIS -5- A. EXCEPTIONS TO NOTICE REQUIREMENT Appellant first alleges that KRS 376.275(4) creates two specific exceptions to the general notice requirement set forth in the remainder of the statute. Thus, appellant asserts that the circuit court clearly erred in holding that KRS 376.275(4) does not mean what it plainly says. Kentucky Revised Statute 376.275, provides, in its entirety, as follows: (1) When a motor vehicle has been involuntarily towed or transported pursuant to order of police, other public authority, or private person or business for any reason or when the vehicle has been stolen or misappropriated and its removal from the public ways has been ordered by police, other public authority, or by private person or business, or in any other situation where a motor vehicle has been involuntarily towed or transported by order of police, other authority, or by private person or business, the police, other authority, private person or business shall attempt to ascertain from the Transportation Cabinet the identity of the registered owner of the motor vehicle or lessor of a motor carrier as defined in KRS Chapter 281 and within ten (10) business days of the removal shall, by certified mail, attempt to notify the registered owner at the address of record of the make, model, license number and vehicle identification number of the vehicle and of the location of the vehicle, and the requirements for securing the release of said motor vehicle. (2) If a vehicle described in subsection (1) of this section is placed in a garage or other storage facility, the owner of the facility shall attempt to provide the notice provided in subsection (1) of this section, by certified mail, to the registered owner at the address of record of the motor vehicle or lessor of a motor carrier as defined in KRS Chapter 281 within ten (10) business days of recovery of, or taking possession of the motor vehicle. The notice -6- shall contain the information as to the make, model, license number and vehicle identification number of the vehicle, the location of the vehicle and the amount of reasonable charges due on the vehicle. When the owner of the facility fails to provide notice as provided herein, the motor vehicle storage facility shall forfeit all storage fees accrued after ten (10) business days from the date of tow.