STETTENBENZ (MIKE), ET AL. VS. BUTCH'S ROD SHOP, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Such ignores the plain language of KRS 271B.14-0504 which imposes liability upon a corporation even after dissolution. If any corporate assets exist, the judgment can be collected from them. For the reasons set forth herein, we reverse the decision of the Bullitt Circuit Court as to its determination of the amount and type of damages to be awarded to the Stettenbenzes. However, we affirm the trial court s judgment in favor of Appellees in their individual capacities MOORE, JUDGE, CONCURS. THOMPSON, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION. 4 KRS 271B.14-050 provides in relevant part that: (2) Dissolution of a corporation shall not: . . . (e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name; (f) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; -13- THOMPSON, JUDGE, DISSENTING: Respectfully, I dissent. Although the majority s well-written opinion accurately recites the applicable law, I disagree with its conclusion that the corporate veil should not be pierced.