COMMONWEALTH DEVELOPEMENT COMPANY LLC VS. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] In response to CDC s argument in the trial court, the Commission maintained that the five-year statute of limitations was tolled by the provisions of KRS 100.911, which states in relevant part: (1) Any person or entity who violates any of the provisions of KRS 100.201 to 100.347 or any of the regulations adopted pursuant thereto for which no other penalty is provided, shall upon conviction, be fined not less than ten ($10) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each conviction. Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense. 3 KRS 413.120 provides in pertinent part: The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (2) An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability. -9- Based upon the above language, it is the Commission s position that each day CDC was in violation of Article 6-3(b) constituted a separate offense, thus tolling the limitations period.