HOWSON (RODNEY) VS. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK N.A., ET AL.
[…] This appeal follows. Howson maintains that the circuit court erroneously rendered summary judgment in favor of Chase Bank. He argues that the guaranty agreement is invalid as violative of KRS 371.065. For the reasons hereinafter set forth, we disagree. Summary judgment is proper where there exists no material issue of fact and movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure 56; Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991). Resolution of this appeal revolves around an issue of law the validity of the guaranty agreement under KRS 371.065. KRS 371.065 reads, in pertinent part: (1) No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates. . . . In this Commonwealth, KRS 371.065 mandates that a valid and enforceable guaranty agreement must either: (1) be written on the instrument it guarantees, (2) expressly refer to the instrument it guarantees, or (3) be in writing, signed by the guarantor, and specifically state the maximum aggregate amount of liability and the termination date of the guaranty. If a guaranty agreement fails to comply with -3- the forgoing mandates of KRS 371.065, the guaranty agreement is invalid and unenforceable.