ERIKSEN CHIROPRACTIC OF DIXIE, P.L.L.C. VS. GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Eriksen Chiropractic sought punitive damages in the amount of $400,000. Geico moved the circuit court to remand this matter to the district court. Geico argued that even if punitive damages were awarded in this case, the amount would not exceed $5,000, the jurisdictional threshold amount established by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 24A.1202 for district court. The circuit court remanded this case to district court. It is from this order that Eriksen now appeals. 1 This amount represents a $22 fee for the copies and a $15 late fee. 2 KRS 24A.120 states in part: District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in: (1) Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except matters affecting title to real estate and matters of equity; however, nothing herein shall prohibit execution levy on real estate in enforcement of judgment of District Court ¦. -2- Generally, our appellate jurisdiction is restricted to final judgments. Absent an order determining all the rights of all the parties in an action or proceeding or having been made final by reciting the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure 54.02(1) language, an order is interlocutory and we are without jurisdiction to hear an appeal therefrom. Wilson v. Russell, 162 S.W.3d 911, 913 941 (Ky. 2005). See also Stice v. Leonard, 420 S.W.2d 672, 674 (Ky. 1967), citing First Nat. Bank of Mayfield v. Gardner 330 S.W.2d 409 (Ky. 1959).