WILLIAMSON (DAVID) VS. WILLIAMSON (LISA RENEE)
[…] When the family court ordered the open-ended maintenance award in 2007, David argues that it was based upon Emily s still being enrolled in school and thus her completion of school in 2012 constitutes a material change in circumstances justifying the termination of maintenance. The modification of an open-ended maintenance award is governed by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.250(1). Massey v. Massey, 220 S.W.3d 700 (Ky. App. 2006). KRS 403.250(1) states, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. . . . And, the burden of proof is upon the party seeking modification of the award. Danhauer v. Danhauer, 295 S.W.3d 154 (Ky. App. 2009) (citing Bickel v. Bickel, 95 S.W.3d 925 (Ky. App. 2002)). Therefore, David must demonstrate that a material change in circumstances occurred that is so substantial and continuing as to render the terms of the maintenance award to Lisa unconscionable. See KRS 403.250(1). In the case sub judice, the original award of maintenance was based on Lisa s medical condition and the necessity of her devoting daily care for Emily, given Emily s disability and the substantial amount of care she demanded. As a result, Lisa did not obtain full-time employment outside the home. The mere fact that Emily is no longer attending school does not negate Emily s ongoing disability -3- or Lisa s responsibility to care for Emily. In fact, the record reflects Emily now spends more time at home, and Lisa is tasked with providing more care than when Emily was attending school. As noted, the original award of maintenance was not appealed. We find no error in the family court s conclusion that Emily s completion of school in the public school system was not a material change in circumstances so substantial and continuing as to render the terms of the maintenance award unconscionable. Accordingly, we hold that the family court properly denied David s motion to terminate maintenance. For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Greenup Circuit Court, Family Court Division, is affirmed.