HUNT (CLIFFTON EARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He relies on Rasdon v. Commonwealth, 701 S.W.2d 716 (Ky. App. 1986), in which a panel of this Court held that inadequate notice of allegations supporting a motion to revoke conditional discharge was reversible error. In this case, however, the court stated that it did not rely heavily on the probation officer s out-of-court statements in deciding to revoke probation, only in deciding not to impose graduated sanctions. Hunt argues, nonetheless, that he was entitled to graduated sanctions under the terms of KRS 439.3106. That statute, which was passed in 2011, states as follows: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. KRS 439.3106. -7- Hunt argues that there was an absence of any evidence that he posed a risk to prior victims or the community at large, and that the statute therefore required the court to impose sanctions other than revocation and incarceration. He points out that he was seeking treatment for his Suboxone use, had voluntarily entered an anger management program, was assessed for drug treatment and was progressing steadily.