GALLO (SHARON RUTH) VS. GALLO (THOMAS ALAN)
[…] The maintenance award in this case was part of a final judgment which has never been appealed. Although the award is subject to modification under KRS 403.250(1), the authority to modify does not undermine the compelling interests in finality of judgments and ensuring relative stability. Woodson v. Woodson, 338 S.W.3d 261, 263 (Ky. 2011). As further explained by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Rayborn v. Rayborn, 185 S.W.3d 641 (Ky. 2006): KRS 403.250, the statute that allows for the modification of maintenance awards, states: [T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. KRS 402.250(1) (emphasis added). The statute requires that the changed circumstances occur after the divorce decree and maintenance obligation become effective.