CONLEY (EMILY) VS. CONWAY (THOMAS), ET AL.
[…] As a factual basis for this argument, Emily points out that Michael, during his time as executor of the estate, billed the estate and compensated himself with twelve checks totaling $9,000 drawn on the estate s account. However, upon examining the nature of these -9- transactions and the reasons for them provided in the record, the trial court found no self-dealing in violation of Michael s duty to the estate. The record supports the trial court s conclusion. As the trial court pointed out in its opinion, KRS 395.150(2) states: 2) Upon proof submitted that an executor, administrator or curator has performed additional services in the administration of the decedent s estate, the court may allow the executor . . . such additional compensation as would be fair and reasonable for the additional services rendered, if the additional services were: (a) Unusual or extraordinary and not normally incident to the administration of a decedent s estate; or (b) Performed in connection with real estate ¦. The record, consisting of various documents and testimony given at trial, reflects that Michael performed labor and incurred expenses in maintaining the estate s various properties throughout 2009. His work included bush hogging and general cleanup of the properties, which required fuel,