GUINN (JERRY), ET AL. VS. THOMAS (JAMES C.), ET AL.
[…] Jerry points out that the area where he fell was overgrown with grass and with fallen tree branches/logs and constituted a dangerous latent condition under KRS 247.402(2)(c). KRS 247.401 to 247.402 is entitled farm animal activities and was enacted in 1999. It was intended to aid in defining the duties of persons responsible for farm animals to others who have chosen to participate in farm animal activities. KRS 247.4013. KRS 247.402 is the particular section at issue herein and provides, in relevant part: (1) The inherent risks of farm animal activities are deemed to be beyond the reasonable control of farm animal activity sponsors, farm animal professionals, or other persons. Therefore, farm animal activity sponsors, farm animal professionals, or other persons are deemed to have the duty to reasonably warn participants in farm animal activities of the inherent risks of the farm animal activities but not the duty to reduce or eliminate the inherent risks of farm animal activities. Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no participant or representative of a participant who has been reasonably warned of the inherent risks of farm animal activities shall make any claim against, maintain an action against, or recover from a farm animal activity sponsor, a farm animal professional, or any other person for injury, loss, damage, or death of the participant resulting from any of the inherent risks of farm animal activities. -5- (2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall prevent or limit the liability of a farm animal activity sponsor, a farm animal professional, or any other person if the farm animal activity sponsor, farm animal professional, or person: .... (c) Owns, leases, has authorized use of, rents, or otherwise is in lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous latent condition which was known or should have been known to the farm animal activity sponsor, farm animal professional, or person and for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted[.] Under KRS 247.402, a farm animal sponsor owes no duty of care to an individual injured from farm animal activity if the sponsor reasonably warned of such inherent risks.