HARRIS (JAYSON RAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err by denying Barnes an instruction on facilitation. Barnes argues he was entitled to a jury instruction on entrapment. Barnes argues he was a college student who had no preexisting intent to commit the crime prior to being solicited by the confidential informant. He claims that all criminal intent existed with the police and informant, who called first Bigelow and then Barnes with the purpose of asking them to commit a crime so they could be arrested. KRS 505.010 provides: (1) A person is not guilty of an offense arising out of proscribed conduct when: (a) He was induced or encouraged to engage in that conduct by a public servant or by a person acting in -10- cooperation with a public servant seeking to obtain evidence against him for the purpose of criminal prosecution; and (b) At the time of the inducement or encouragement, he was not otherwise disposed to engage in such conduct. (2) The relief afforded by subsection (1) is unavailable when: (a) The public servant or the person acting in cooperation with a public servant merely affords the defendant an opportunity to commit an offense[.] Morrow v. Commonwealth, 286 S.W.3d 206, 209 (Ky. 2009), interprets KRS 505.010 as establishing a two-prong test, that the defendant was induced and lacked predisposition. Satisfaction of both prongs is needed for entitlement to the entrapment defense.