GROSS (JUDY LUNSFORD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal followed. Gross contends that her probation had expired as a matter of law in January 2010; consequently, she contends the court lacked jurisdiction to revoke her probation pursuant to Conrad v. Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313 (Ky. 2010), and Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 533.020. Although Gross concedes that this issue was not raised below, an appellate court is vested with jurisdiction to correct the imposition of an unauthorized sentence, even if the issue is unpreserved. Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Ky. 2011). -2- This matter concerns the interpretation of KRS 533.020, which we review de novo. Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Gov't, 260 S.W.3d 777, 779 (Ky. 2008). KRS 533.020 addresses probation and states in relevant part: (1) When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. .... (4) The period of probation . . . shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years . . . . Upon completion of the probationary period . . . the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation . . . has not been revoked. In Conrad, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that these statutory provisions plainly require that probation must be revoked, if at all, before the probationary period expires. The circuit court has no jurisdiction to revoke . . . probation, or to hold a revocation hearing, after that time. Conrad, 315 S.W.3d at 315. In an earlier case, Curtsinger v. Commonwealth, 549 S.W.2d 515, 516 (Ky. 1977), the Court similarly concluded that a trial court lost jurisdiction to revoke -3- probation on the statutory five-year expiration date if no warrant issued by the court was pending against him and his probation had not been revoked. At the time Gross s probation was revoked in April 2007, she had approximately two years and six months left on her probation period.