STOLLGER (BETTY) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] If Stollger is the only party, there should be no controversies to dispose of and there would be no one with whom she could settle her claim. Thus, based on the regulation, KERS is an appropriate party to the administrative hearing process. -10- We note Stollger's argument that, by interpreting 105 KAR 1:215 Section 4 as conferring party status on itself, KERS has co-opted authority "that has not been conferred upon it by statute." However, we are not persuaded by that argument. KRS 61.645(9)(g) provides that KERS's Board of Trustees "shall do all things, take all actions, and promulgate all administrative regulations . . . necessary or proper in order to carry out the provisions of" various portions of KRS Chapter 61 and KRS Chapter 78. Providing that KERS can participate in administrative hearings, even if only by implication, is within the purview of the powers granted by KRS 61.645(9)(g).