STOLLGER (BETTY) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] Kimbel, Mullen, and Growse and requested an additional review by those physicians. However, she chose to ask for a hearing. KERS cannot be faulted for not having medical records/reports reviewed when Stollger did not request such a review. 5. Whether Reports From KERS's Medical Examiners Are Objective Medical Evidence Although Stollger does not specifically frame her evidentiary issues as set forth above, we believe that her primary complaint is that the examining physician reports submitted by KERS are not objective medical evidence. We disagree. KRS 61.510(33) defines objective medical evidence as: [R]eports of examinations or treatments; medical signs which are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed; psychiatric signs which are medically demonstrable phenomena indicating specific abnormalities of behavior, affect, thought, memory, orientation, or contact with reality; or laboratory findings which are anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena that can be shown by medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques, including but not limited to chemical tests, electrocardiograms, electroencephalograms, X-rays, and psychological tests[.] While KERS's examining physicians did not examine or treat Stollger, the preceding does not state that a report must come from a physician who did. Rather, the preceding states that evidence must be based on reports of examinations or treatments, etc.