STOLLGER (BETTY) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] Kentucky Employees Retirement Systems v. Foster, 272 S.W.3d 198, 200 (Ky. App. 2007). ANALYSIS 1. Whether the Initial Recommendation by KERS's Medical Examiners to Deny a Claim Is a Denial of Benefits Stollger argues that a recommendation of denial by a KERS's evaluating physician does not amount to a denial of benefits. We disagree. After a claimant files a claim for retirement disability benefits, KERS "shall select three (3) medical examiners to evaluate the medical evidence submitted by the" claimant. KRS 61.665(2)(d). "If two (2) or more of the three (3) medical examiners recommend that the [claimant] be denied disability retirement, [KERS] shall send notice of this recommendation" to the claimant. The claimant then has 180 days to provide additional medical documentation to support the claim or to request a formal hearing. KRS 61.665(2)(f). If, after reviewing the additional -8- medical documentation, two or more of the three medical examiners recommend denial, the claimant has 180 days to request a hearing. KRS 61.665(2)(h). We note that in both KRS 61.665(2)(f) and (h), the 180 day time period runs "from the day that the system mailed the notice . . . [of] denial of disability retirement." (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, we note that KRS 61.665(3)(a) states that "[a]ny person whose disability benefits have been reduced, discontinued, or denied pursuant to subsection (2)(f) or (2)(h)" (emphasis added) may file a request for a formal hearing. Finally, we note that "[f]ailure . . . to request a formal hearing within the period of time specified shall preclude the [claimant] from proceeding any further with the application for disability retirement . . . ." While KRS 61.665 may not be the most well-drafted statute, it is clear from a reading of the entire statute that the legislature intended a recommendation of denial to act as a denial.