MCGLENNEN (PATRICK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] While at the scene, McGlennen escaped from the officers vehicle resulting in the escape charge. this case and the Carroll Circuit Court case, the Carroll Circuit Court case is not before this Court. -2- During the hearing, it was stipulated that there was no agreement between Owen County and Carroll County that would permit officers to make arrests in either county under the Interlocal Cooperation Act. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 65.255. The issue presented to the trial court was whether Carroll County officers had jurisdiction to arrest McGlennen pursuant to KRS 431.007(1), which states: A peace officer certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404, who is directly employed as a police officer by a Kentucky city, county, or urban-county government and whose department meets the requirements of KRS 15.440 and a sheriff, or deputy sheriff who has been certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404, who is officially requested by a law enforcement agency in another county in Kentucky to assist in any matter within the jurisdiction of the requesting agency shall possess, while responding to and for the duration of the matter for which the request was made, the same powers of arrest in the requesting county as he possesses in the county in which he is a police officer. The trial court found that Deputy Osborne requested that the Carroll County Sheriff s Office assist the Owen County Sheriff s Department by executing the warrant on McGlennen and, therefore, at the time of his escape, he was in lawful custody.