SARGENT (MIKE),D/B/A SARGENT'S RACELAND WHOLESALE TIRE, AS INSURED BY TRAVELERS VS. BELLAMY (PAUL), ET AL.
[…] The Board instructed the ALJ on remand to use the two multiplier to enhance Bellamy s PPD benefits for the 2007 injury. Praetorian did not appeal the Board s finding on this issue; consequently, we need not address it in this opinion. -3- controlling statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice. Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). Travelers argues that the Board misinterpreted the controlling law on apportionment of medical expenses and exceeded the scope of its review. KRS 342.020(1) states in relevant part: In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury . . . as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability . . . . In Derr Construction, the Kentucky Supreme Court explained: KRS 342.120(4) [now KRS 342.120(6) ] specifically exempts the employer from paying income benefits for prior, active disability or for disability resulting from the arousal of a previously dormant condition.