PERRY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION VS. COUCH (GARY), ET AL.
[…] Relying primarily on Ira A. Watson Dept. Store v. Hamilton, 34 S.W.3d 48 (Ky. -10- 2000), Perry County states that the ALJ drew inferences from factors not in evidence in determining Couch s ability to obtain further employment. Worker Compensation statutory guidelines regarding a determination of partial or permanent disability are found in KRS 342.0011. In pertinent part, it provides: (1) Injury means any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings. Injury does not include the effects of the natural aging process[.] .... (11)(b) Permanent partial disability means the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating but retains the ability to work; and (11)(c) Permanent total disability means the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.] .... (34) Work means providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy[.] With these statutory guidelines in mind, we turn to Hamilton for the relevant inquiry necessary to determine that an employee is permanently disabled: