TACKETT (LEAH M.) (NOW LEAH QUESINBERRY) VS. TACKETT (AARON C.)
[…] First, she maintains that Father s pleading failed to request a change of custody; and second, she claims that Father failed to give her notice that a change of custody was being sought. Citing various published opinions, Mother asserts that Father s mischaracterization of his motion as a change of custody -4- motion did not transform it from a mere timesharing request. In sum, Mother contends that she reasonably believed that only a motion to modify timesharing was pending, and she seeks an order reversing the Order on appeal. KRS 403.340 provides as follows: (3) If a court of this state has jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following: (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child; (d) Whether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and (f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian. (4) In determining whether a child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to: (a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his de facto custodian, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests[.] -5- Additionally, KRS 403.270 provides the best interest test: (2) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.