M. (E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] E.M. s Brief at 13. Thus, E.M. argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the family court s adjudication that she was beyond control of school or in contempt of court for violating the court s November 18, 2010, order. Under KRS 600.020(4) and KRS 610.010(2)(a), a child is beyond control of school when she repeatedly violate[s] the lawful regulations for the government of the school as provided in KRS 158.150. KRS 158.150 provides, in relevant part: (1) All pupils admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of the schools: (a) Willful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, assault or battery or abuse of other students, the threat of force or violence, the use or possession of alcohol or drugs, stealing or destruction or defacing of school property or personal property of students, the carrying or use of weapons or dangerous instruments, or other incorrigible bad conduct on school property, as well as off school property at school-sponsored activities, constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school; and (b) Assault or battery or abuse of school personnel; stealing or willfully or wantonly defacing, destroying, or damaging the personal property of school personnel on school property, off school property, or at school-sponsored activities constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school. -6- In this case, the record reveals that Sellers, the Director of MLKA, Joseph DeSpain, Behavior Curriculum Specialist for MKLA, and Jennifer Hatton, a social worker with the Cabinet, testified on behalf of the Commonwealth.