DALLAS NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. BOARD (JEFFREY), ET AL.
[…] Again, we find its assertion meritless. The ALJ properly considered the medical opinion, the restrictions imposed on Board s physical activities, his age, and education and work experience. It was within the ALJ s discretion to choose which evidence to believe. Caudill v. Maloney s Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15 (Ky. 1977). Because the ALJ s finding is supported by substantial evidence, it cannot be disturbed. The final issue is whether the ALJ erred in assessing sanctions against Dallas for not paying temporary total disability benefits. KRS 342.310(1) provides: If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall include actual expenses but not be limited to the following: court costs, travel expenses, deposition costs, physician expenses for attendance fees at depositions, attorney fees, and all other out-of-pocket expenses upon the party who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended them. -8- The imposition of sanctions is permissive and solely within the ALJ s discretion. The ALJ s decision will not be reversed unless grossly unfair or unreasonable under the evidence. Peabody Coal Co. v. Goforth, 857 S.W.2d 167, 170 (Ky. 1993).