POINTER (DISELL) VS. HALL (MARTHA)
[…] Pointer contends that the circuit court erred by denying the motion to reduce his child support obligation. Pointer argues that he satisfied the criteria set forth in KRS 403.213 for modification of child support. Modification of child support is within the sound discretion of the circuit court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. Plattner v. Plattner, 228 S.W.3d 577 (Ky. App. 2007). And, the circuit court retains continuing jurisdiction over child support issues. Combs v. Daugherty, 170 S.W.3d 424 (Ky. App. 2005). KRS 403.213 governs modification of child support and provides: (1) The Kentucky child support guidelines may be used by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child as the basis for periodic updates of child support obligations and for modification of child support orders for health care. The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing. -9- (2) Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. Application which results in less than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in circumstances. For the one (1) year period immediately following enactment of this statute, the presumption of material change shall be a twenty-five percent (25%) change in the amount of child support due rather than the fifteen percent (15%) stated above. Pointer argues that pursuant to KRS 403.213(2), he is entitled to a rebuttable presumption that a material change in circumstance had occurred due to his change in income which would result in more than a fifteen-percent change (or reduction) in his current child support obligation.