BEDSON (TYLER RAMSEY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Monumental Life Ins. Co. v. Dept. of Revenue, 294 S.W.3d 10, 16 (Ky. App. 2008), citing Gosney v. Glenn, 163 S.W.3d 894, 898 (Ky. App. 2005). -5- We shall begin by acknowledging that HB 463 represents the most concentrated overhaul of Kentucky s penal code in more than thirty years, and it is designed to curb the cost of incarceration without compromising public safety. 2 Specifically regarding the deferred prosecution program, the text of the bill states that it creates a new section of KRS Chapter 218A to allow deferred prosecution for possession cases[.] 3 This statute, KRS 218A.14151, provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A defendant charged with his or her first or second offense under KRS 218A.1415 may enter a deferred prosecution program subject to the following provisions: (a) The defendant requests deferred prosecution in writing on an application created under KRS 27A.099, and the prosecutor agrees; (b) The defendant shall not be required to plead guilty or enter an Alford plea as a condition of applying for participation in the deferred prosecution program; (c) The defendant agrees to the terms and conditions set forth by the Commonwealth's attorney and approved by the court, which may include any provision authorized for pretrial diversion pursuant to KRS 533.250(1)(h) and (2); and (d) The maximum length of participation in the program shall be two (2) years. (2) If a prosecutor denies a defendant's request to enter a deferred prosecution program, the prosecutor shall state on the record the substantial and compelling reasons why 2 http://courts.ky.gov/pressreleases/NR06202011JB2.htm. 3 http://www.lrc.ky.gov/record/11rs/hb463.htm. -6- the defendant cannot be safely and effectively supervised in the community, is not amenable to community-based treatment, or poses a significant risk to public safety. KRS 218A.1415 codifies the crime of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree, which is a Class D Felony.