G. (K.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] Despite mother s contention, we have reviewed the entire record and conclude that the family court s material findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. -6- Mother s second contention in both her appeals is that the family court failed to properly conduct judicial proceedings in recognition of her rights. She argues that she requested a hearing on November 4, 2010, but that the family court delayed the hearing until March 11, 2011. Because the petitions against her were filed in May and August of 2010, she argues that she was denied a prompt hearing pursuant to KRS 600.010(2)(g). She further contends that the family court erred by not enforcing its order regarding the exchange of witness lists. KRS 600.010(2)(g) provides the following: It shall further be the policy of this Commonwealth to provide judicial procedures in which rights and interests of all parties, including the parents and victims, are recognized and all parties are assured prompt and fair hearings. Unless otherwise provided, such protections belong to the child individually and may not be waived by any other party. It has long been established that courts have broad discretion when setting their trial calendar. Borderland Coal Co. v. Burchett, 237 S.W. 663, 665 (Ky. 1922).