ANDREWS (JOSEPH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). Under the prevailing interpretation of our penal code prior to 2011, generally, a trial court s discretion would not be disturbed if there was evidence to support at least one probation violation. Lucas v. Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807-808 (Ky.App. 2008). Moreover, our Supreme Court held that written findings of fact were not required. Commonwealth v. Alleman, 306 S.W.3d 484, 488 (Ky. 2010). With the enactment of KRS 439.3106 in 2011, a failure to comply with a condition of probation is no longer sufficient to automatically justify revocation of probation. KRS 439.3106 provides: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: -4- (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. Under KRS 439.3106(1), probation cannot be revoked simply upon a finding that a probationer failed to abide by a condition of supervision. Instead, to revoke probation, the trial court is now required to make two additional findings: 1) that the probationer s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community; and 2) that the probationer cannot be managed in the community. KRS 439.3106(1). Andrews claims that he does not pose a threat to the community based on one positive drug test because he sought treatment.