HARRISON (JAMES) VS. CONRAD (KAREN)
[…] She argued that the decision to grant or deny in forma pauperis status to an inmate rested within a judge s discretion and that she was entitled to judicial immunity since her decision was made while she was acting in her capacity as a judicial officer. Judge Conrad also argued that Harrison s complaint was frivolous under KRS 454.405(1).5 In response, Harrison effectively abandoned any claims other than the one for injunctive relief and argued that pursuant to Pulliam v. Allen, 466 U.S. 522, 104 S. Ct. 1970, 80 L. Ed. 2d 565 5 KRS 454.405(1) provides, in relevant part: At any time, and upon its own motion or on motion of a party, a court may dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate or on behalf of an inmate if satisfied that the action is malicious or harassing or if satisfied that the action is legally without merit or factually frivolous ¦. -4- (1984), judicial immunity was not a bar to prospective injunctive relief against a judicial officer acting in her judicial capacity.