COOPER (JOSEPH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 915 n. 11 (Ky. 2004). In this case, the trial court s factual findings are not in dispute. The sole question on appeal is whether the Commonwealth met its burden to show that the monocular was subject to forfeiture. The Commonwealth sought forfeiture under KRS 218A.410(1)(f), which provides for forfeiture of: All raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of this chapter[.] KRS 218A.410(1)(j) provides a presumption that all monies found in close proximity to controlled substances or activities or equipment related to drug manufacturing or distribution are subject to forfeiture. However, there is no similar presumption for other property seized under KRS 218A.410(1)(f).