HERRICK (BRIAN CHRISTOPHER) VS. HERRICK (KATHY JEAN)
[…] Without such consideration, based on the evidence within the record, we must reverse the award of maintenance. 6 However, the court can certainly take judicial notice of our area's present high unemployment rate and economic recession. Dotson v. Dotson, 864 S.W.2d 900, 902 (Ky. 1993). -9- Third, Brian argues that that court erred in its award of attorney s fees.7 KRS 403.220 states: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. Per statute a court may award attorney s fees, but must consider the financial resources of both parties. An award of attorney s fees under KRS 403.220 is only supported by an imbalance in the financial resources of the parties. Lampton v. Lampton, 721 S.W.2d 736, 739 (Ky.App. 1986) (internal citations omitted). Sub judice, the trial court s motivation for an award of attorney s fees appears to be for contempt. We believe that this should properly be considered pursuant to the court s contempt powers rather than made under KRS 403.220.8 Indeed, in Lampton, supra this Court noted the inherent power of the court to assess attorney fees under CR 37 in a dissolution of marriage proceeding: An allowance of attorney's fees is authorized by KRS 403.220 only when it is supported by an imbalance in the 7 In ordering Brian to pay Kathy s attorney s fees, the court stated that it may consider the financial resources of both parties and require one party to pay the fees and costs incurred by the other when there is a demonstrable imbalance in the parties financial resources.