HERRICK (BRIAN CHRISTOPHER) VS. HERRICK (KATHY JEAN)
[…] Brian additionally argues that the trial court erred in its evaluation, or lack thereof, of ESE. The trial court awarded Brian all of ESE in lieu of a portion of the marital residence. We agree with Brian that the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the marital assets in light of the assets and debts of the parties. The division of marital property, in this case the marital residence, is controlled by KRS 403.190 which states: In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse's property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) Duration of the marriage; and (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children. Our courts have interpreted KRS 403.190 to require a three-step process. As stated in Hunter v.