COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. WRIGHT (LEE ANDREW)
[…] KRS 533.030; Conrad v. Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313, 316 (Ky. 2010). It also points out that restitution is the only condition of probation upon which the Legislature has allowed the felony probationary period to be extended past five years. KRS 533.020. The focus of its argument, though, is that the trial court retains jurisdiction to adjudicate probation matters until restitution is completed and that the Jefferson Circuit Court erred in failing to so rule. KRS 533.020(4) states: The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked. -4- The parties properly note that this provision allows felony probation to be ordered for a term of five years, or the time it takes to make restitution, whichever is longer.