SHEPHARD (ANDRE S.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] [W]here the alleged error of counsel is a failure to advise the defendant of a potential affirmative defense to the crime charged, the resolution of the prejudice inquiry will depend largely on whether the affirmative defense likely would have succeeded at trial. Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 59, 106 S. Ct. 366, 371, 88 L. Ed. 2d 203 (1985). Here, the record offers little indication that the defenses of EED or self-defense would have succeeded. 1 The aggravating circumstance listed under KRS 532.025(2)(a)(8) provides: The offender murdered the victim when an emergency protective order or a domestic violence order was in effect, or when any other order designed to protect the victim from the offender, such as an order issued as a condition of a bond, conditional release, probation, parole, or pretrial diversion, was in effect. -7- Extreme emotional disturbance is a temporary state of mind so enraged, inflamed, or disturbed as to overcome one s judgment, and to cause one to act uncontrollably from the impelling force of the extreme emotional disturbance rather than from evil or malicious purposes. McClellan v.