DEWEESE (BROOKE LINDSEY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court denied the motion. Deweese then entered a conditional guilty plea reserving the right to appeal the ruling of the trial court on the pretrial diversion issue. On April 22, -2- 2011, the trial court sentenced Deweese to one year of imprisonment probated for two years and ordered Deweese to pay $155 in court costs as a condition of probation. This appeal followed. Deweese first argues that the trial court erred by failing to require the Commonwealth to provide a written recommendation concerning her application for pretrial diversion. KRS 533.250(6) states: The Commonwealth's attorney shall make a recommendation upon each application for pretrial diversion to the Circuit Judge in the court in which the case would be tried. The court may approve or disapprove the diversion. Fayette Circuit Court Pretrial Diversion Protocol Section III. E. requires the Commonwealth to provide a written recommendation to the court for each application.