CLINE (CARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This error was not preserved by appellant at trial. As sentencing is jurisdictional, errors are not waived by appellant s failure to object. Wellman v. Com., 694 S.W.2d 696 (Ky. 1985). KRS 534.040 is entitled fines for misdemeanors and violations and provides, in relevant part: Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. KRS Chapter 31 is entitled Application of Public Advocacy and KRS 31.100(3) states: (a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older or emancipated minor under the age of eighteen (18) who, at the time his or her need is determined, is unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation[.] -17- In the case sub judice, the record indicates appellant proceeded in forma pauperis before the trial court, and a public defender was appointed to represent him. Thus, it appears appellant qualified as an indigent/needy person. See Travis v.