CLINE (CARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, the judgment precludes the Perkins from receiving a double recovery for the property stolen, and actually works to appellant s advantage. We find no error with this language in the judgment. Appellant s final argument is that the trial court erred by assessing a fine of $350 against him for his misdemeanor DUI conviction. This error was not preserved by appellant at trial. As sentencing is jurisdictional, errors are not waived by appellant s failure to object. Wellman v. Com., 694 S.W.2d 696 (Ky. 1985). KRS 534.040 is entitled fines for misdemeanors and violations and provides, in relevant part: Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. KRS Chapter 31 is entitled Application of Public Advocacy and KRS 31.100(3) states: (a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older or emancipated minor under the age of eighteen (18) who, at the time his or her need is determined, is unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all