CLINE (CARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). And, the trial court must assume the evidence presented by the Commonwealth is true, but must reserve for the jury questions as to the credibility and weight of testimony by witnesses. Id. Burglary in the second degree is codified at Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 511.030, which states: (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling. (2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony. Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is codified at KRS 514.030, which states, in relevant part: 1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 217.181 or 218A.1418, a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully: (a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof; or (b) Obtains immovable property of another or any interest therein with intent to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto. -5- (2) Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is a Class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more, in which case it is a Class D felony; or unless[.] Appellant asserts that Montalvo committed the burglary and theft and that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial that he committed these crimes. A review of the record indicates otherwise.