CLINE (CARL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be fourteen (14) days, which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of early release[.] (Emphasis added.) KRS 189A.010(5)(b). And, the aggravating circumstances for DUI are identified in KRS 189A.010(11). Subsection (11)(e) is relevant to this appeal as appellant refused to submit to a blood, breath, or urine test at the time of his arrest. KRS 189A.010(11)(e) states: For purposes of this section, aggravating circumstances are any one (1) or more of the following: (e) Refusing to submit to any test or tests of one's blood, breath, or urine requested by an officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) of this section[.] -10- In the case sub judice, the guilt and penalty phases of appellant s trial were bifurcated. During the guilt phase of trial, the Commonwealth introduced evidence of appellant s current DUI charge, and the jury found him guilty.