KING (RICKY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Instead, King was portrayed as the ringleader of the events. He has not provided any evidence to support his contention that he was too intoxicated to form the criminal intent to commit the crimes for which he was convicted. There is no evidence that such an instruction should have been given to the jury. Therefore, the absence of such an instruction was not prejudicial. King s third and final argument is that his counsel s representation was ineffective for not preparing a defense of mental illness. KRS 504.020(1) provides that: -5- a person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental illness or retardation, he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. King contends that because he is mentally retarded, he is thereby entitled to invoke this defense. As evidence, King submitted high school records showing that he was enrolled in special education classes. He also claims that his counsel was aware that King received Social Security benefits as a result of the retardation. However, King has not submitted any evidence which proves that he was incapable of appreciating the criminality of his conduct or conforming his conduct to the law. At his arraignment, King told the court that he understood the charges against him.