REYNOLDS (MICHAEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Moreover, we understand that the judiciary is not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment ... or to attempt to cure any omissions. Id. at 181 (internal quotations and citations omitted). We now turn to Reynolds s first argument, that the trial court erred when it ruled that Reynolds s prior misdemeanor conviction for possession of a controlled substance, second degree, could be used to enhance his pending charge to a second or subsequent offense, i.e., the trial court misinterpreted KRS 218A.14151 and 218A.010. KRS 218A.010(41) states: 1 KRS 218A.1415 now mandates: -4- Second or subsequent offense means that for the purposes of this chapter an offense is considered as a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter, or under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating to substances classified as controlled substances or counterfeit substances, except that a prior conviction for a nontrafficking offense shall be treated as a prior offense only when the subsequent offense is a nontrafficking offense. For the purposes of this section, a conviction voided under KRS 218A.275 or 218A.276 shall not constitute a conviction under this chapter[.] KRS 218A.010(41). While Reynolds argues that Jackson, supra, and Churchwell, supra, are not controlling in this case as they involve trafficking in a controlled substance, second or subsequent offense, we disagree. The Court in Jackson v. Commonwealth, 319 S.W.3d 347, 351 (Ky. 2010), relied upon Churchwell, supra, when it held: By its terms, KRS 218A.010(35) does not require that the underlying prior drug trafficking offense be a felony conviction in order for it to enhance a future conviction as a second or subsequent offense. All that section (2) Possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class D felony subject to the following provisions: (a) The maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than three (3) years, notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532; (b) For a person's first or second offense under