GAUNT (GEORGE R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In addition, the Commonwealth argues that since Gaunt acknowledged his child was already being cared for in the hospital, there was no evidence that his decision required an immediate choice to avoid further injury, as the law requires. Accordingly, the Commonwealth asserts that there was no error. We agree and affirm on this issue. We address only the Commonwealth s argument that the choice of evils defense is not available based on the facts sub judice because it is dispositive. We begin our analysis with KRS 503.030(1), which sets forth the elements of a choice of evils defense, and states as follows: Unless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this code defining justifiable use of physical force or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged, except that no justification can exist under this section for an intentional homicide. Essentially, in order for a choice of evils defense to apply, it must be shown that a defendant s conduct was necessitated by a specific and imminent threat of injury under circumstances which left him with no reasonable and viable alternative, other than the violation of the law for which he