RICE (JEREMY DESHANNON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Rice contends that he is entitled to relief under equitable grounds and extraordinary circumstances. He argues that Buchanan s subsequent acquittal makes it impossible for his judgment to stand. We disagree. KRS 502.030(1) provides: In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the accused is based upon the conduct of another person pursuant to KRS 502.010 and 502.020, it is no defense that: (1) Such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based on the conduct in question. Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Rice s motion pursuant to CR 60.02 Finally, Rice contends that his conviction should be vacated due to cumulative error and that the trial court erred in denying him an evidentiary hearing on his motions.