BARNES (DANA WESLEY) VS. BARNES (LORETTA)
[…] A memorandum in support of the motion shall be filed prior to the date of the motion. (2) To enter a written order concerning the Court s denial of Petitioner s motion to testify telephonically heard on July 7, 2009. -7- We may not reverse a child support determination of a family court lightly. Within statutory parameters, the establishment, modification, and enforcement of child support obligations are left to the sound discretion of the trial court. Jones v. Hammond, 329 S.W.3d 331, 334 (Ky. App. 2010).5 KRS 403.211 provides in relevant part as follows: A payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental disability shall be credited against the child support obligation of the parent. . . . An amount received in excess of the child support obligation shall be credited against a child support arrearage owed by the parent that accrued subsequent to the date of the parental disability, but shall not be applied to an arrearage that accrued prior to the date of disability. The date of disability shall be determined by the paying agency.