TUDOR (ROGER W.) VS. INDUSTRIAL MOLD & MACHINE CO., INC., ET AL.
[…] Therefore, we accept those findings as correct. Having accepted the ALJ's findings regarding Tudor's impairments, and after reviewing the record and relevant law, we agree with the Board that the ALJ incorrectly calculated Tudor's benefit rate. The calculation of benefit rate depends, in pertinent part, on several factors. First, the ALJ must determine, as he did herein, that the claimant suffered a work-related injury. KRS 342.0011(1). Next, the ALJ must determine if the claimant has any permanent impairment rating, which is defined as the "percentage of whole body impairment caused by the injury . . . as determined by the 'Guides to Evaluation of Permanent Impairment' . . ." KRS 342.0011(35) (emphasis added). Based on this statutory definition, "permanent impairment rating" differs from "impairment" because a "permanent impairment rating" must be the result of a work injury.