COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. TURNER (MICHELE LYNN), ET AL.
[…] Nor are we convinced that the employer should be absolved from liability for TTD benefits. The ALJ found that Turner was no longer capable of performing the work of a gymnastics instructor. Thus, it was appropriate for the ALJ to apply a three multiplier. Turner argues that nothing in the statute provides procedures which would allow for primary and secondary employment. We agree. The Fund also argues that even if Turner s JCPS salary were to be included in her AWW, it would have to be averaged over the entire year, rather than the nine months of the year she worked. KRS 342.140 provides that: (1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in . . . disability: (d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury[.] -10- The ALJ found that pre-injury, Turner was making $180 per week at Flip City and that she was making $283 per week at JCPS. Under the statute, this is a correct finding. Thus, we find the Board did not err in affirming it.