COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. TURNER (MICHELE LYNN), ET AL.
[…] We reach this conclusion, in part, because we are convinced that a worker whose injury renders him temporarily unable to perform the work in which the injury occurred should not be penalized for performing what work he is able to do. Nor are we convinced that his employer should be absolved from liability for TTD benefits. KRS 342.140 provides that: The average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of the injury or last injurious exposure shall be determined as follows: (5) When the employee is working under concurrent contracts with two (2) or more employers and the defendant employer has knowledge of the employment prior to the injury, his or her wages from all the employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation. -8- In this case, Turner s supervisor at Flip City had knowledge of her concurrent employment with JCPS. Thus, pursuant to the statute set forth above, Turner s wages from JCPS were properly included in her AWW. The Fund next contends that even if Turner s JCPS salary was to be included in her AWW, she cannot be awarded a three multiplier on her concurrent employment when that employment was unaffected by her injury. KRS 342.730(1)(c) provides that [i]f, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of the injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined[.] In this case, Turner was both a teacher s aide and a gymnastics instructor. The ALJ found that she could not continue as a gymnastics instructor, but would be limited to coaching. In Lowe s No. 0507 v. Greathouse, 182 S.W.3d 524, 527 (Ky. 2006), the Court held that: KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides a triple benefit for a loss of the physical capacity to perform the type of work that the employee performed at the time of the injury. It does not refer to the capacity to perform other types of work. At the time of his injury, the claimant was working in retail sales for Lowe s. His work for MiniData Forms was to operate a printing press.