COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. TURNER (MICHELE LYNN), ET AL.
[…] To this extent, Turner s wages for all the employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation. See KRS 342.140(5). Because Turner s wages from both Flip City and JCPS were fixed by the hour and because she worked in -5- the employment of both more than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, KRS 342.140(1)(d) also applies in the calculation of wages in this case. That statute provides as follows: (1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease: (d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury; Substantial evidence supports the [Administrative Law Judge] ALJ s finding that pre-injury, Turner s wage at Flip City amounted to $180.00 per week based on Turner s testimony that she worked eighteen (18) hours per week at $10.00 an hour.