KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION VS. OMNI PERSONNEL, INC., ET AL.
[…] The Commission further argues that any issues relating to the manner in which Hack should repay any overpayments she received, if at all, must be addressed in a separate administrative proceeding. We agree. The language referenced in the circuit court s order relating to agency error originates from KRS 341.415(1). In relevant part, that statute provides: -9- Any person who has received any sum as benefits under this chapter . . . while any condition for the receipt of such benefits was not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, . . . shall, in the discretion of the secretary, either have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to him under this chapter or repay the Office of Employment and Training, Department of Workforce Investment, for the fund a sum equal to the amount so received by him. . . . However, if the benefit was paid as a result of office error as defined by administrative regulation, there shall be no recoupment or recovery of an improperly paid benefit, except by deduction from any future benefits payable to him under this chapter. For purposes of this section, overpayments as a result of a reversal of entitlement to benefits in the appeal or review process shall not be construed to be the result of office error. (Emphasis added.)