HILL (ROY HUGH) VS. HILL (LINDA GAIL)
[…] when taken alone, or in the light of all the evidence, has sufficient probative value
to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men. Moore v. Asente, 110
S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky. 2003). Finally, we note that due regard must be given to the
opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and to weigh
the evidence presented. Sherfrey v. Sherfrey, 74 S.W.3d 777, 782 (Ky. App.
2002)(overruled on other grounds by Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528
(Ky. 2008)). We review this matter with these standards in mind.
Turning to the applicable law, we note that KRS 405.020(2) provides
as follows:
The father and mother shall have the joint custody, care,
and support of their children who have reached the age of
eighteen (18) and who are wholly dependent because of
permanent physical or mental disability. If either of the
parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have
the custody, care, and support of such children.
As Roy correctly notes, this statute creates an exception to the general rule
terminating support obligations once a child reaches age 18.8 Accordingly, the
party seeking to utilize the exception has the burden of establishing the elements