CHILDERS (BRENDA) VS. CANIFF FUNERAL HOME, INC.
[…] With the above standards of review in mind, we address each issue in turn. 1. Application of KRS 367.97501 et seq. -6- With one exception, KRS 367.97501 et seq. applies to crematoria and those providing cremation services. It is undisputed that the Funeral Home is not a crematorium and does not provide cremation services. Therefore, the trial court correctly determined that Childers's claims based on alleged violations of KRS 367.97501 et seq. are unfounded. 2. Good Faith One section of KRS 367.97501 et seq. does apply to the Funeral Home. Pursuant to KRS 367.97524(3), "a licensed funeral director arranging a cremation shall not be held liable for good faith reliance on representations made by the authorizing agent regarding the authority to cremate." In pertinent part, that authority can come from: "(a) The decedent through a preneed cremation authorization; (b) The surviving spouse of the decedent; [or] (c) The surviving adult children of the decedent . . . ." KRS 367.97501(1).