M. (T.A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] T.A.M., the Cabinet changed D.P.’s “permanency plan” from reunification to
adoption. The matter was eventually heard by the family court. T.A.M. argued
that he was suited to exercise custody and sought permanent custody of D.P.
Following an evidentiary hearing, the family court held that T.A.M. was not suited
to the trust of custody under KRS 405.020(1) and awarded custody of D.P. to the
Cabinet. This appeal follows.
T.A.M. contends that the family court erred by finding that he was not
“suited to the trust” of custody under KRS 405.020 and, thus, unfit to parent D.P.
For the reasons hereinafter set forth, we disagree.
-4-
KRS 405.020(1) states, in relevant part, as follows:
If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the
trust, shall have the custody, nurture, and education of
the children who are under the age of eighteen (18).
Under the above statute, upon the death of a parent, the surviving parent is entitled
to custody of the child unless such parent is not suited to the trust. Our courts have
recognized that a parent not “suited to the trust” of custody under KRS 405.020(1)