M. (T.A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] As hereinbefore pointed out, a
plethora of evidence existed to support the family court’s finding that T.A.M. was
not suited to the trust of D.P.’s custody. Thus, we believe T.A.M.’s contention that
the family court erroneously considered the above issues to be mostly without
merit, and otherwise harmless error.
T.A.M. also maintains the family court judge should have recused herself
pursuant to KRS 26A.015(2)(a). T.A.M. specifically asserts that the court’s
findings of fact that “[T.A.M.]’s morality is seriously in doubt” demonstrated the
judge’s bias against T.A.M.
KRS 26A.015(2)(a) provides:
(2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master
commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:
(a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice
concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed
evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has
expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the
proceeding[.]
In this Commonwealth, a party seeking disqualification of a judge must file
a motion with the presiding judge pursuant to KRS 26A.015 or file an affidavit
with the circuit court clerk pursuant to KRS 26A.020. Nichols v. Com., 839
S.W.2d 263 (Ky. 1992).