FIGUEROA (LORENZA) VS. MEINHART (CHRIS), ET AL.
[…] If there is no public administrator and guardian, the court shall order the sheriff to administer the estate. (2) The District Court shall also confide to the public administrator and guardian the care and control of the persons and estates of all minors when it appears that a minor has no testamentary guardian and no one will apply for appointment, or serve, as guardian. Also relevant is KRS 395.040 which states in part: (1) The court shall grant administration to the relations of the deceased who apply for administration, preferring the surviving husband or wife, or if the surviving husband or wife does not nominate a suitable administrator, then such others as are next entitled to distribution, or one (1) or more of them whom the court judges will best manage the estate. (2) If no person mentioned in subsection (1) applies for administration within sixty (60) days from the death of an intestate, the court may grant administration to a creditor, or to any other person, in its discretion. Ms. Figueroa argues that according to KRS 395.390(1), 60 days must pass after the death of the decedent before a Public Administrator can be appointed to oversee an estate.