HUNTER (WILLIAM B.) VS. UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] The trial
court did not err by granting the motion to dismiss the action.
Under the Internal Revenue Code, the federal government may collect taxes
of a delinquent taxpayer “by levy upon all property and rights to property . . .
belonging to such person.” 26 U.S.C. Section 6331(a). This administrative levy
does not require judicial intervention. United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 103
S.Ct. 2131, 76 L.Ed.2d 236 (1983). Treasury regulations provide that the means
by which the IRS makes such a demand on a third party is through a “notice of
levy.” 26 C.F.R. Section 301.6331-1(a)(1).
The Code simply provides that “any person in
possession of (or obligated with respect to)
property or rights to property subject to levy upon
which a levy has been made shall, upon demand of
the Secretary [of the Treasury or his delegate],
surrender such property or rights . . . to the
Secretary. . . .” 26 U.S.C. Section 6332(a).
Anyone who fails or refuses to surrender any property subject to levy upon