SARGENT & GREEN LEAF VS. COMP QUILLEN (DONALD G.), ET AL.
[…] Dr. Scott Prince, a designated university evaluator whose opinion must be given presumptive weight pursuant to KRS 342.315,2 reviewed Quillen’s history, including his employment history, and the course of treatment with Dr. Metcalfe. He also conducted a physical examination of Quillen. In his report, Dr. Prince opined within reasonable medical probability that Quillen’s condition was related to his work environment, noting that Quillen’s significant ongoing exposure to the solvent containing benzene would substantially raise the risk of developing MDS. 2 Under KRS 342.315(2), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in KRS 342.316, the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence.” -4- Dr. Metcalfe, who initially diagnosed Quillen with MDS, indicated in his report that exposure to benzene is one of two major causes of MDS. Although the record reflects that a large number of MDS cases are idiopathic in origin, Dr.