MAGGARD (REBECCA MARIEA) VS. FRALEY (ROBERT A.)
[…] We would note that the family court even stated that any make-up time would be scheduled by agreement of the parties. Nor do we find that the trial court s directive that the Cabinet contact the county attorney before filing any additional petitions related to S.F. was erroneous or, as Rebecca claims, a violation of the separation of powers doctrine. At the outset, we would question Rebecca s standing to raise this issue since the family court s order affected the Cabinet, not Rebecca. Notwithstanding, we conclude that the order substantially mirrored the applicable provisions of KRS 620.040, which states in pertinent part: (1) (a) Upon receipt of a report alleging abuse or neglect by a parent . . . pursuant to KRS 620.030(1) or (2), the recipient of the report shall immediately notify the cabinet or its designated representative, the local law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police, and the Commonwealth's or county attorney of the receipt of the report unless they are the reporting source. (b) Based upon the allegation in the report, the cabinet shall immediately make an initial determination as to the risk of harm and immediate safety of the child. Based upon the level of risk determined, the cabinet shall investigate the allegation or accept the report for an assessment of family needs and, if appropriate, -5- may provide or make referral to any communitybased services necessary to reduce risk to the child and to provide family support. A report of sexual abuse shall be considered high risk and shall not be referred to any other community agency. (c) The cabinet shall, within seventy-two (72) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, make a written report to the Commonwealth's or county attorney and the local enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police concerning the action that has been taken on the investigation. The trial court noted that the reason for its directive was the extensive history of this case and the acrimony between the parties.2 We conclude that based upon the record herein the trial court did not abuse its discretion, and certainly did not usurp the legislature s authority in any manner.