RITCHIE (FLOYD) VS. TOURISM, ARTS AND HERITAGE CABINET, ET AL.
[…] We believe the parties numerous arguments are more properly characterized by four issues, namely, whether summary judgment was appropriate for (1) the KCRA claim; (2) the constitutional claims; (3) the issue of immunity; and (4) the tort claims. We note that Ritchie has not challenged the trial court s ruling that KCRA claims have a five-year statute of limitations. As such, we find no error with the trial court s decision to limit the matter sub judice to the 2008 incident. With this in mind, we now turn to the first issue, the KCRA claim. Ritchie s KCRA claim is based on KRS 344.120 which states: Except as otherwise provided in KRS 344.140 and 344.145, it is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement, as defined in KRS 344.130, on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin. We agree with the trial court that Ritchie did not provide sufficient evidence in the case sub judice to survive a summary judgment motion. Ritchie was required to present at least some affirmative evidence demonstrating that there was a genuine issue of material fact requiring trial.