COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. DIXON (HAROLD)
[…] While the trial court orally contemplated the motion, the prosecutor did not object and appeared disinterested in the court s ruling. The prosecutor s only comment with regard to Dixon s motion was a joke about Dixon s age. The trial court granted Dixon s motion based upon the restoration of rights and the date of the offense. On appeal, the Commonwealth claims that the trial court lacked authority to expunge Dixon s conviction. Kentucky law vests within trial courts the power to expunge certain felony records. KRS 431.076 (1) provides that: A person who has been charged with a criminal offense and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may make a motion, in the District or Circuit Court in which the charges were filed, to expunge all records including, but not limited to, arrest records, fingerprints, photographs, index references, or other data, whether in documentary or electronic form, relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge. -2- Trial courts do not have an inherent power to expunge cases. Clements v. Commonwealth, 203 S.W.3d 710, 711-712 (Ky. App. 2006). Although the record is sparse and contains little information about the underlying crime, the record is clear that Dixon was convicted of a felony.